SuppoRTT Champions

 

What is a SuppoRTT Champion?

SuppoRTT Champions are based in every secondary care trust and Specialty School in London & Kent, Surrey and Sussex. Their role is to provide leadership within the Trust/School to ensure that the SuppoRTT strategy is fully implemented and results in a high-quality supported return to training for all concerned.

The SuppoRTT Champion:

   -  Oversees the return-to-training process;

   -  Provides trainees and supervisors with guidance regarding the relevant policies and available resources.

The trainee’s first point of contact is their educational supervisor or training programme director throughout the return-to-work process. However, if additional guidance and support is required trainees, educators and other staff can contact their local SuppoRTT Champion and the SuppoRTT team.

 

More information

SuppoRTT Champion’s role description.

 


 

Trust Champions

Who is my Trust SuppoRTT Champion?*

 

North Central East London

Barking, Havering & Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust - Muhammad Saleem & John Brecknall

Barnet, Enfield and Haringey Mental Health NHS Trust - Vivienne Gould

Barts Health NHS Trust - Rifca Le Dieu

Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust -  Alison Conway

Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust Imke Meyer-Parsonson

Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust - Corrine Quah

Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust - Paul Sullivan

North East London NHS Foundation Trust - Sonali Gupta

North Middlesex University Hospital NHS Trust - Alice Man

Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust - Sarah Needleman

The Tavistock and Portman NHS Foundation Trust - Siobhan Netherwood & Mary Campbell

University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust - Elsya Speechly-Dick 

Whittington NHS Trust - Michela Rossi

 

South London

Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust - Michele McCarthy 

St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust - Rosy Wells & Indranil Chakravorty

Croydon Health Services NHS Trust - Nima Hashemi

Epsom & St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust - Sohail Yousaf

Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust Mohamed Hammadeh (Queen Elizabeth Hospital) & Suzanne Faulkner (University Hospital Lewisham)   

Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust - Annette Amodu & Akim Kassim

South West London and St George's Mental Health NHS Trust Suhana Ahmed

South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust - Ruth Cairns

Kings College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust  - Daniel Bailey

West London Mental Health NHS Trust - Heidi Hales

 

North West London

Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust - Alison Conway

Chelsea and Westminster NHS Foundation Trust (Chelsea site) -  Michelle Hayes

Chelsea and Westminster NHS Foundation Trust (West Middlesex Hospital site) - Anuradha Sharma 

Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust - Taryn Youngstein

London North West Healthcare NHS Trust Ashiya Ali

Royal Brompton and Harefield NHS Foundation Trust - (Harefield Hospital)- Francesca Caliandro

The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust Ritu Gupta 

The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust - James Coeur-de-Lion / Danielle Hynes

West London Mental Health NHS Trust Heidi Hales

 

Kent, Surrey and Sussex

Ashford and St. Peter's Hospitals NHS Trust - Anneliese Lawn

Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust Urmila Singh

East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust Jalal Maryosh

East Sussex Hospitals NHS Trust - Ratan Alexander

Frimley Park Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust - Tian Huang

Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership - Ivana Pristicova

Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust - Emma Townsend

Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Emma Glasgow

Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust Kathleen Potter

Surrey and Borders NHS Foundation Trust Aaron Vallance

Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust - Heather Haynes 

Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust - Kristina Antonova

Sussex Community NHS Foundation TrustLiza Neville

University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust Mary Campbell, Kate Solan & Sam Vaughan

Western Sussex Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust - Mary Campbell 

 

 

 


*The above listed Champions are up-to-date as of 21.06.2022.

School Champion

Who is my School SuppoRTT Champion?*

London

Anaesthesia -Anna Fowler

Clinical Oncology - Sarah Needleman

Clinical Radiology - Kate Hawtin 

Dental - Helen Tippett

Emergency Medicine - Lucy Bingham

Medicine and Medical Specialities - Jonathan Birns

Obstetrics and Gynaecology - Kathryn Thompsett

Occupational Health - Lisa Curran

Ophthalmology - Paul Sullivan

Paediatrics - Trisha Radia

Pathology  - Awaiting newly appointed contact name and email

Psychiatry - Alison Conway  

Public Health - Eva Hrobonova 

Surgery - Clare Rees

Foundation - Anthea Parry

General Practice    

North West London - Eleanor Worthington

North East & Central London - Andrew Tate

South London - Penny Milner Alexander Lai, Niro Amin & Farwa Hasan

 

Kent, Surrey and Sussex

Anaesthesia - Rosanna Cobb & Nicola Somerville

Clinical Oncology - Sarah Needleman

Clinical Radiology - Phil Thompson

Dental - Helen Tippett

Emergency Medicine - Amanda MorriceNandita Parmar & Helen Cannon

Medicine and Medical Specialities - Viral Patel

Obstetrics and Gynaecology - Rebecca Mallick

Occupational Health - Lisa Curran

Ophthalmology - Dania Al-Nuaimi

Pathology - Awaiting newly appointed contact name and email

Psychiatry - Martin Schmidt & Kristina Antonova

Surgery - Shirley Chan

Foundation - Jan Welch

General Practice -  Pavan Uppal

 


*This list is up to date as of 21st June. 2022